Saturday, February 24, 2018
[…] Clients should also be advised to give attention to any state statutory schematics that may determine if a particular arbitration agreement is enforceable or not. So, what happens if you don’t want to arbitrate, or like many industry professionals, don’t pay attention to the paperwork? Do you still have to arbitrate, or can you force another party to do so?


The answer to those questions depends on the type of contract you are dealing with when it comes to residential construction. In Tennessee, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-5-302 (a) governs arbitration agreements relative to residential construction. It states in pertinent part, “A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract; provided, that for contracts relating to farm property, structures or goods, or to property and structures utilized as a residence of a party, the clause providing for arbitration shall be additionally signed or initialed by the parties.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-5- 302(a).