Blois Construction, Inc. v. FCI/Fluor/Parsons, the defendant entered into a
[…] the owner stops withholding would run counter to the spirit of the ‘prompt
payment’ law.
The
Court states that the defendant’s argument fails because Section 7107 is not
applicable in this instance. The court points to the fact that even though the
owner did stop withholding retention funds starting in 2010, it still withheld
all previously withheld retention. The court then points to an alternate
‘prompt payment’ statute, Business and Professions Code section 7108.5, to
discount the plaintiff’s “spirit of the law” argument. Section 7108.5 requires a prime contractor to
pay its subcontractors “not later than seven days after receipt of each
progress payment, unless otherwise agreed to in writing, the respective amounts
allowed the contractor on account of the work performed by the
subcontractors." The court finds
that there is no evidence that the defendant did not adhere to this code
section post December 2009 retention agreement and both “prompt payment”
statutes “operated in tandem to ensure that there was no point at which