Cuyler's article is well worth the read as a reminder that e-discovery will continue to evolve in the same way that electronic devices general
[…] it).
3. Don’t allow motions in limine.
4. Don’t use four witnesses or documents when one will do.
5. Don’t engage in petty discovery disputes.
Limitations on Amending a Notice of Removal, by Tom Dunn*
General Removal Rules
·
Defendant has 30 days from service of process to
file a removal petition. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b).
·
During this 30-day period, a defendant may amend
the petition without leave of court. Muhlenbeck v. KI, LLC, 304
F.Supp.2d 797, 799 (E.D. Va. 2004).
·
After the 30-day period, leave of court is
required to amend the removal notice. 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“[d]effective allegations
of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”)
Are there limitations on a Court’s
exercise of §
1653?
Can a Court permit a defendant to amend
its notice of removal to add additional substantive grounds for removal?
In A.E.A v. Volvo Penta of the Americas, LLC,
et al., Civ.